Wisp

Wisp

A hosted headless CMS for blogs and structured content delivered through Next.js and React applications.

freemium
Last Updated 8/28/2026

About Wisp

Wisp is a hosted headless CMS designed for teams that build blogs and structured content into Next.js or React applications. Developers connect through the Content API, REST API, or JavaScript SDK, while writers manage posts and images outside the code repository. Beyond article publishing, Wisp supports custom content types for directories, listings, and other schemas, plus registered React components for interactive content. Its Contextual CTA feature uses OpenAI embeddings to match defined calls to action with relevant content and supports API delivery and weighted-randomness testing. Wisp offers a free tier with attribution and fair-use expectations, a per-user Pro subscription, and a limited single-user lifetime option. Teams should weigh the convenient hosted workflow and frontend flexibility against framework fit, attribution on the free tier, per-seat Pro pricing, and the need to implement the presentation layer in their own application.

Best for

Developers building content-driven Next.js or React applications with an API-based CMS workflow.
Content teams that need a visual publishing workspace without editing Markdown files in the application repository.
Solo creators comparing a free hosted tier, a per-user subscription, and a limited lifetime purchase.

Best use cases

Launch and maintain a blog whose frontend remains fully controlled inside a Next.js or React application.

Model directories, listings, or event pages with custom content types and deliver the records through an API.

Add registered React components and context-matched calls to action to otherwise editorial content.

Compare before choosing

Compared with repository-based Markdown, Wisp separates editorial work and image management from code changes.

Compared with an all-in-one site builder, Wisp leaves frontend rendering and integration work in the development team’s application.

Compared with a flat monthly CMS plan, Pro scales by user while the lifetime pass is restricted to a single user.

Features

Next.js blog publishing

Use a hosted editor for posts and images while serving content through a Next.js or React frontend.

Structured content catalogs

Create custom content types for directories, event pages, listings, and other API-delivered records.

Interactive conversion content

Insert registered React components and match defined calls to action with relevant content.

Pros

  • The $0.00 Free Forever plan includes core features plus unlimited blogs and posts, lowering the cost of small projects.
  • Content APIs, a JavaScript SDK, and REST access fit custom Next.js and React frontends without coupling editing to deployments.
  • Custom content types, registered React components, and contextual CTAs cover workflows beyond a basic article archive.

Cons

  • Free Forever requires Wisp attribution and applies a fair-use policy, which may not suit unbranded commercial publishing.
  • Pro costs $16.00 per user each month, so the subscription expense grows as more editors or teammates need accounts.
  • The headless model requires developers to build and maintain the frontend integration instead of receiving a complete website builder.

Pricing Plans

Free Forever

$0.00month
  • All core Wisp features
  • Unlimited blogs and posts
  • Wisp attribution required
  • Hosted content delivery infrastructure

Pro

$16.00user / month
  • Everything in Free Forever
  • No attribution required
  • Early access to new features
  • Priority email support

Indie Hacker Pass

$298.00lifetime
  • All Pro features for one user
  • Lifetime access to current and future features
  • Limited availability

* Pricing information is for reference only. Please refer to the latest announcement on Wisp's official website.

FAQ

It includes core Wisp features, unlimited blogs and posts, and hosted delivery, with attribution required and fair-use expectations.
Pro is a $16.00 per-user monthly plan for teams; the $298.00 lifetime pass covers one user and includes Pro features.
Yes. Users can switch to Pro when they need team features or multiple user accounts.

Tool Information

DeveloperWisp
Release Date4/5/2026
Pricingfreemium